Carla López-Speziale Mezzosoprano
Carla López-Speziale     Mezzosoprano

OPERA PERFORMANCES

 

ADAMO

Little Women (Jo)

 

Opera Mundi

 

Benjamín Juárez/Paul Webster  

 

BARTÓK

Á kékszakállú herceg vára

(Duke Bluebeard’s Castle)

            (Judith)

 

 

Xalapa Symphony

 

 

Rubén Flores

 

BELLINI

La Sonnambula (Teresa)

 

 

Caramoor Opera, New York 

 

 

Will Crutchfield

 

BERNSTEIN

Candide (The Old Lady)

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

 

 

Eduardo Díazmuñoz/César Piña

 

BIZET     

Carmen (Carmen)

 

 

 

Musica Viva Hong Kong

 

 

 

Kuokman Lio/Kingman Lo

Carmen (Carmen)

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

Enrique Ricci/José Antonio Morales

Carmen (Carmen)

Morelos Opera

Carlos García Ruiz/Ragnar Conde

Carmen (Carmen)

Puebla Symphony

Fernando Lozano/Leopoldo Falcón

Carmen (Carmen)

Cd. Juárez Opera

Carlos García Ruiz/Oscar Tapia

Carmen (Carmen)

Xalapa Symphony

Fernando Lozano/Leopoldo Falcón

Carmen (Carmen)

Hangzhou Opera

Lin You Sheng/Edna Garabedian

Carmen (Carmen)

Golden Gate Opera

Geoffrey Gallegos/Edna Garabedian

Carmen (Carmen)

Michoacán Symphony

Miguel Salmón del Real/Miguel Alonso

Carmen (Carmen) (HIghlights)

Xalapa Symphony

Lanfranco Marcelletti

 

BRAZELTON

Animal Tales (Goldfish) (workshop)

 

 

Family Opera Initiative

 

 

Paul Hostetter/Grethe Holby

 

DAZZI     

En susurros los muertos (Nezahualcoyotl/Cuacuauhtzin)

 

 

VII Festival de Música y Escena

Diesseits im Jenseits (Basel)

La Filature (Mulhouse)

Traces/Collectif Insight (Strasbourg)

 

 

José Areán/María Morett

 

DONIZETTI

La favorita (Leonora)

 

 

 

Da Corneto Opera, Chicago

 

 

Rogelio Riojas

 

FALLA     

La vida breve (Abuela)  

 

 

West Bay Opera

 

 

José Luis Moscovich/Ragnar Conde

 

GLUCK

Orfeo ed Euridice (Orfeo)

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

 

 

Enrique Arturo Diemecke/Alejandro Chacón

Orfeo ed Euridice (Arias Orfeo)

Mexico City Philharmonic

José Areán

 

HANDEL

Alcina   (Bradamante)

 

 

Tempus Fugit

 

 

Christian Gohmer/Lila Avilés

 

IBARRA

Orestes parte (Electra)

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

 

 

José Luis Castillo/Juan José Gurrola

 

MASCAGNI

Cavalleria rusticana (Lola)

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera

 

 

Marco Zambelli/César Piña

 

MONTEVERDI

L’Orfeo (La Musica)

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

 

 

Guido Maria Guida

 

MOZART     

Die Zauberflöte (Dritte Dame)

 

 

Caramoor Opera, New York

 

 

Will Crutchfield

 

PUCCINI     

Suor Angelica (Zia Principessa)

 

 

Mazatlán Symphony

 

 

Enrique Patrón de Rueda/César Piña

Suor Angelica (Zia Principessa)

Garden State Opera

Francesco Santelli

Suor Angelica (Zia Principessa)

Opera Oggi NYC

Thomas Toscano

Madama Butterfly (Suzuki)

Veracruz Opera

Rubén Flores/Armando Mora

Madama Butterfly (Kate)

New York City Opera National Company

C. Larkin/D. Saunders/Ned Canty

Madama Butterfly (Kate)

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

Fernando Lozano/Díaz-Dupond

La Rondine (Una voce)

Caramoor Opera, New York

Will Crutchfield

 

PURCELL     

Dido and Aeneas (Sorcerer)

 

 

West Bay Opera

 

 

José Luis Moscovich/Ragnar Conde

 

RAVEL     

L’enfant et les sortileges (Chaise, Bergere)

 

 

SIVAM, Mexico City

 

 

Teresa Rodríguez/Ragnar Conde

 

ROSSINI     

Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rosina)

 

 

Utah Festival Opera

 

 

G. Steichen/S. Mosteller

Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rosina)

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

Marco Balderi/Willy Landín

L’italiana in Algeri (Isabella)

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

Jesús Medina/Hernán del Riego

 

SAINT-SAËNS

Samson et Dalila (Dalila)

 

 

Morelos Opera

 

 

Carlos García Ruiz/César Piña

Samson et Dalila (Dalila)

Veracruz Opera

Rubén Flores/Armando Mora

Samson et Dalila (Dalila) (cover)

Xalapa Opera

Enrique Patrón de Rueda/José Antonio Morales

 

STRAVINSKY

The Rake’s Progress (Baba)

 

 

West Bay Opera

 

 

Mary Chun/Jonathon Field

 

TORREJÓN Y VELASCO

La púrpura de la rosa (Ninfa)

 

 

 

Grand Théâtre de Genève

 

 

 

Gabriel Garrido

 

VERDI     

Luisa Miller (Federica)

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

 

 

Enrique Patrón de Rueda

Il trovatore (Azucena)

Pro-Musica San Miguel

Mario Alberto Hernández/Ragnar Conde

 

VIVALDI

Montezuma (Mitrena)

 

 

Viva Vivaldi Festival, Mexico

 

 

Michael MeissnerLuis Solís

 

WAGNER

Die Walküre  (Siegrune)

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

 

 

Guido Maria Guida/Segio Vela

Götterdämmerung

(2nd Norn, Flosshilde)

Bellas Artes Opera of Mexico

Guido Maria Guida/Sergio Vela

Das Rheingold   (Erda)

Hellenic Music Foundation

Yannis Xylas

 

WEIR     

Consolations of Scholarship

 

 

V Festival de Música y Escena

 

 

José Areán/Luis Lombana

 

 

Gala Performances

 

Opera Gala

Carnegie Hall/Midamerica Productions

Piero Romano

Gala concert

Festival Ortiz Tirado

Pablo Zinger

 

Opera Gala

 

Golden Gate Opera

 

Geoffrey Gallegos

 

“Carlo Morelli” Opera Gala

 

Bellas Artes Opera Orchestra

 

Maurizio Baldin

 

Zarzuela & Opera Gala

 

Harrison Friends of the Opera

 

Pablo Zinger

 

“The Best Voices of Mexico”(07)

 

Minería Symphony

 

José Areán

 

“The Best Voices of Mexico”(08)

 

Vera Artists Orchestra    

 

Marco Balderi

 

“Luna” Opera Gala

 

Bellas Artes Opera

 

David Rosenmeyer

 

Opera Gala

 

Orphée les artistes

 

Aurora Delhaye

 

Opera Gala

 

Sinfonica di Palermo

 

Carmelo Caruso

 

Verdi Bicentennial Gala

 

Jalisco Philharmonic

 

Anatoly Zatin

 

Opera Gala

 

Riverside Opera Company

 

Alan Aurelia

 

 

 

 

ZARZUELA PERFORMANCES

 

DURÓN       

Nuevas armas de Amor (Cupido)

 

Orchestra of New Spain    (2006)

 

Grover Wilkins/Gustavo Tambascio

Nuevas armas de Amor (Cupido)

Orchestra of New Spain    (2013)

Grover Wilkins/Gustavo Tambascio

Ifigenia en Tracia (Orestes)

Orchestra of New Spain

Grover Wilkins/Gustavo Tambascio

 

MORENO TORROBA

Luisa Fernanda (Luisa)

 

 

Jalisco Symph./AVE Prod.

 

 

Héctor Guzmán/Ernesto Álvarez

Luisa Fernanda (Luisa)

Xalapa Opera

Antonio Tornero/Armando Mora

Luisa Fernanda (Luisa)

Tabasco Festival

Antonio Tornero/Armando Mora

Luisa Fernanda (Luisa)

Amigos de la Zarzuela NY

Daniel Daroca/Armando Mora

 

PERRÍN Y PALACIOS

La corte de Faraón (Lota)

 

 

Teatro Nuevo Mexico

 

 

Pablo Zinger/Salomé Martínez-Lutz

La corte de Faraón (Lota, Sul)

Querétaro Symphony/AVE Productions

José Guadalupe Flores/Xésar Tena

Gala Performances

 

Viva la Zarzuela

Domingo-Embil Zarzuela

James Demster

Fiesta de la Zarzuela

Opera Providence

Pablo Zinger

Zarzuela and Opera Gala

Harrison Friends of Opera

Pablo Zinger

 

 

SYMPHONIC PERFORMANCES

 

BACH

Cantata 170

 

Guanajuato Symphony

 

José Luis Castillo

Magnificat

Oratorio Society of New Jersey

Sandor Szábo

Magnificat

Jalisco Philharmonic

Guillermo Salvador

Magnificat

Sinaloa Symphony

Gordon Campbell

Mass in B minor

State of Mexico Symphony (OSEM)

Enrique Bátiz

Mass in B minor

Guanajuato Symphony

Enrique Bátiz

Mass in B minor

Nuevo León University Symphony

Félix Carrasco

St. John Passion

Nuevo León University Symphony

Félix Carrasco

St. Matthew Passion

Nuevo León University Symphony

Félix Carrasco

St. Matthew Passion

Xalapa Symphony

Gerard Oskamp

St. Matthew Passion

National Symphony Orchestra (Mexico)

Carlos Miguel Prieto

 

BEETHOVEN

Choral Fantasy

 

 

Michoacan Symphony

 

 

Miguel Salmón del Real

Ninth Symphony

Mexico National Symphony

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Ninth Symphony

Xalapa Symphony

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Ninth Symphony

Mexico City Philharmonic (2002)

Jorge Mester

Ninth Symphony

Mexico City Philharmonic  (2008)

Jorge Mester

Ninth Symphony

Shanghai Philharmonic

Zuohuang Chen

Ninth Symphony

Minería Symphony

José Areán

Ninth Symphony

Minería Symphony

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Ninth Symphony

University Philharmonic (OFUNAM)

Zuohuang Chen

Ninth Symphony

Guanajuato Symphony (OSUG)

Enrique Bátiz

Ninth Symphony

Michoacan Symphony

Miguel Salmón del Real

 

BERLIOZ

Roméo et Juliette

 

 

University Philharmonic (OFUNAM)

 

 

Zuohuang Chen

 

BRAHMS

Alto Rhapsody

 

 

Oratorio Society of New Jersey

 

 

Sandor Szábo

 

ELGAR

Sea Pictures

 

 

Guanajuato Symphony

 

 

Roberto Beltrán Zavala

 

FALLA

El amor brujo

 

 

Bellas Artes Chamber Orchestra

 

 

José Luis Castillo

El amor brujo

National Symphony Orchestra (Mexico)

Jesús Amigo

El amor brujo

Eduardo Mata Youth Symphony (OJUEM)

Jan Latham-Koenig

El sombrero de tres picos

National Symphony Orchestra (Mexico)

Carlos Miguel Prieto

 

HANDEL

Messiah

 

 

National Symphony Orchestra (Mexico)

 

 

Antonio López Ríos

Messiah

National Symphony Orchestra (Mexico)

Enrique Diemecke

Messiah

Jalisco Symphony

Héctor Guzmán

 

MAHLER

Second Symphony

 

 

National Symphony Orchestra (Mexico)

 

 

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Second Symphony

Xalapa Symphony

Juan Carlos Lomónaco

Second Symphony

Xalapa Symphony

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Second Symphony

University Philharmonic (OFUNAM)

 

Zuohuang Chen

Second Symphony

Nuevo León University Symphony

Félix Carrasco

Second Symphony

Xalapa Symphony

Fernando Lozano

Third Symphony

Jalisco Philharmonic

Guido Maria Guida

Third Symphony

Mexico City Philharmonic

Enrique Barrios

Third Symphony

Nuevo León University Symphony

Jesús Medina

Eighth Symphony  (Alto I)

 

Minería Symphony

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Eighth Symphony  (Alto II)

 

Bogotá Philharmonic

Enrique Diemecke

Des Knaben Wunderhorn

University Philharmonic (OFUNAM)

Jean Paul Penin

Kindertotenlieder

Mexico City Philharmonic

Enrique Diemecke

Rückert Lieder

Minería Symphony

Carlos Miguel Prieto

 

MENDELSSOHN

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

 

Minería Symphony

 

 

Carlos Miguel Prieto

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Minería Symphony

José Areán

Elijah

Minería Symphony

Carlos Miguel Prieto

 

MOZART

Coronation Mass

 

 

Central Presbyterian Church Concerts

 

 

Sándor Szabó

Coronation Mass

Mozart/Haydn Festival Orchestra

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Requiem

Oratorio Society of New Jersey

Sandor Szábo

Requiem

Minería Symphony

José Areán

Requiem

Campeche Symphony

Fernando Lozano

Requiem

State of Mexico Symphony (OSEM)

Enrique Bátiz

 

PERGOLESI

Stabat mater

 

 

Nuevo León University Symphony

 

 

Félix Carrasco

 

PROKOFIEV

Alexander Nevski

 

 

Xalapa Symphony

 

 

Lanfranco Marcelletti

Alexander Nevski

University Philharmonic (OFUNAM)

Ronald Zollman

 

RESPIGHI     

Lauda per la natività del Signore

 

 

Camerata de las Américas

 

 

Juan Trigos

 

ROSSINI

Stabat mater

 

 

University Philharmonic (OFUNAM)

 

 

Enrique Ricci

 

SAINT-SAËNS

Oratorio de Noël

 

 

Westchester Chorale

 

 

Douglas Kostner

Oratorio de Noël

Camerata de las Américas

Juan Trigos

 

VERDI

Requiem

 

 

Bellas Artes Opera Orchestra

 

 

Niksa Bareza

 

VIVALDI

Cur sagittas

 

 

La Serenissima

 

 

Adrian Chandler

Introduzione e Gloria RV 588

Central Presbyterian Church Concerts

Sándor Szabó

Gloria RV 588

Central Presbyterian Church Concerts

Sándor Szabó

Dixit Dominus RV 807

I sonatori della gioiosa marca

Francesco Fanna

Nisi Dominus

La Serenissima

Adrian Chandler

 

WAGNER

Wesendonck Lieder

 

 

Mexico City Philharmonic

 

 

José Areán

 

 

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCES

 

Walking Through Walls” (New Music Concert

Ensemble Pi (NYC)

Idith Meshulam

 

40th Anniversary Concert

 

Euterpe Productions/Boricua College

 

Laurine Fox

 

Baroque Music in the New Spain

 

Orchestra of the New Spain

 

Grover Wilkins

 

English Art Songs: Homage to Britten

 

Michoacan Cultural Institute (Zamora)

 

Fernando Saint Martín

 

English Art Songs: Homage to Britten

 

Michoacan Cultural Institute (Morelia)

 

Fernando Saint Martín

 

English Art Songs: Homage to Britten

 

Música UNAM

 

Fernando Saint Martín

 

Homage to Mario Lavista

 

Música UNAM

 

Onix Ensamble

 

Chamber Music Concert

 

Camarissima CENART

 

Cuarteto Carlos Chávez

 

Mahler/Liszt recital:      

   Hommages in the Turn  of a Century 1811-1911

 

Bellas Artes Music

 

Józef Olechowski

 

Célébration: Hommage to Debussy and Ravel

 

Camarissima CENART

 

Józef Olechowski

 

Célébration: Hommage to Debussy and Ravel

 

Instrumenta Festival

 

Józef Olechowski

 

Chamber Music for cello, voice and piano

 

Concerts in the Heights NYC

 

Martin Fett, Jorge Parodi

 

Chamber Music for cello, voice and piano

 

Broadway Presbyterian Church

 

Martin Fett, Margaret

Kampmeier

 

Chamber Music for cello, voice and piano

 

Mohonk Mountain House Music Week (2013)

 

Martin Fett, Magdalena Baczewska

 

Chamber Music for cello, voice and piano

 

Mohonk Mountain House Music Week (2014)

 

Martin Fett, Paul Verona

 

Opera arias and more…

 

Mohonk Mountain House Music Week (2014)

 

Michael Fennelly

 

Myrthen, op. 25 (Schumann)

 

Bellas Artes Music

 

Sergio Vázquez

 

Soirée musicale (Rossini)

 

Bellas Artes Music

 

Sergio Vázquez

 

Soirée musicale (Rossini)

 

National University of Mexico

 

Sergio Vázquez

 

Soirée musicale (Rossini)

 

Opus, IMER (Mexican Radio Station)

 

Sergio Vázquez

 

Serata musicale

 

Roerich Museum (NYC)

 

Jorge Parodi

 

Tribute to Mexico

 

Identity Productions

 

Armando Mora, Pablo Zinger

 

Christmas Around the World

 

Identity Productions

 

Armando Mora, Pablo Zinger

 

Ópera y Música Mexicana

 

Mexican Cultural Institute, Dallas, TX

 

Felipe Ramírez

 

Pasión y Tormento

   (Mahler/Wagner)

 

Camarissima, CENART

 

Fernando Saint Martin

 

Pasión y Tormento

   (Mahler/Wagner)

 

INBA

 

Fernando Saint Martin

 

 

AWARDS/COMPETITIONS

 

Winner Licia Albanese-Puccini Foundation Award

Winner, New York District Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions

Fifth prize, Queens Opera Competition

Second prize, New York Vocal Artists

Third prize Bellini competition, Sicily, Italy

Winner Bellini competition, Mexico City

Third prize Dicapo Opera Competition

Third prize VIII "Carlo Morelli" Vocal Competition, Mexico City

Recipient, Fulbright Grant

Recipient, University of Mexico Scholarship

Recipient, Merit Scholarship Manhattan School of Music

Recipient, FONCA Scholarship (2002, 2013-2015)

 

 

EDUCATION

 

Manhattan School of Music: Doctor of Musical Arts, Master of Music

National Conservatory of Mexico:Bachelor of Music       

EPCASO, Oderzo, Italy                        

International Institute of Vocal Arts, Chiari, Italy

SIVAM, program for Opera Singers, Mexico City

Print Print | Sitemap
© Carla Lopez Speziale